loading...

Student Visitor Visas

Students who wish to come to the UK under the Student Visitor category must meet the following requirements:

  • You must be at least 18 years of age
  • You must have an unconditional offer to study in the UK
  • The period of study must be completed within 6 months. This includes student who may need to come back to the UK to re-sit an exam or repeat a module, distance learning students who do not meet the requirements to study on a Tier 4 (General) student visa but occasionally need to visit the UK;
  • The educational institution you intend to study at must:
    • Hold a Tier 4 sponsor licence
    • Be accredited by a UKBA approved accreditation body
  • There are no minimum academic requirements for immigration purposes
  • There are no minimum hours of study so you can take up a full or part-time course
  • You will not be permitted to undertake any work or work placement (even if it is part of your course, or is unpaid).

Applying for a Student Visitor visa

Suitable courses which you can study on a Student Visitor visa:

  • Study Abroad/ Exchanges (6 months or less)
  • Short courses
  • Part-time/ Distance Learning Courses
  • Module re-sits