Privacy notice – enquirers

This notice sets out how the University uses your personal information. It applies if you are an enquirer or prospective student who has not yet applied. It should be read in conjunction with the University’s Data Protection Policy.

What personal information will be processed?

The University may store, process or otherwise control the following personal data from prospective students who have enquired about studying at the University or registered to attend a University open event:

  • Personal details, including name and gender
  • Contact details, including phone number, email address and sometimes including postal address
  • Education background, including institution(s) attended
  • Preferred programme(s) of study

The University may also process personal data in relation to other information you may have communicated in your initial enquiry.

How your personal data is used by the University

The University will use your personal data for the following activities:

  • To communicate relevant information about the University
  • To advertise relevant study opportunities at the University

The personal data outlined above may also be used for the following purposes because it is in our legitimate interests:

  • To invite you to complete a survey about your application experience. In this case, our legitimate interest is the process of collecting feedback in order to improve our service for future applicants.

Depending on the mode of communication used, the activities described above will be conducted either because you have given your consent, or because it is necessary for the University to exercise its official authority.

Your personal data will not be used for any automated decision-making or profiling.

Transfers

The University may share some or all of your personal data with the following third parties:

  • UniQuest, the University’s student enquiry and conversion partners;
  • Twenty Thousand Leagues, the University’s media partner, who may share your data with social media platforms such as Facebook Kissmetrics;
  • If you submitted your details to us during an off-campus event you may have done so via Akero Labs, the enquiry form software provider;
  • If you have submitted your details to attend an on-campus event, you may have done so via Eventbrite;
  • If you have enquired about a Study Abroad or Summer School programme your data will be stored in a Podio (Citrix) database;
  • Based on your communication preferences you may be contacted using the MailChimp marketing platform.
  • Questback, our online survey platform.

In certain circumstances the University may share your personal data with other third parties, with or without prior notification, but will only do so in compliance with its legal obligations.

The University will ensure that it has adequate data sharing or contractual agreements in place before any transfers with external parties take place. We will not sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances, or permit any third parties to sell the data we have shared with them.

Opting out or withdrawing consent

The University will keep a record of your consent. If you would like to opt-out of the personal data processing outlined above, or withdraw your consent where it has been given, please contact privacy.roehampton@studyenquiry.com. (If you have enquired about Study Abroad or Summer School however you should email roehamptonabroad@roehampton.ac.uk). 

Please note, in certain circumstances the University may continue to process your personal data, but will only do so in line with its Data Protection Policy.

Storage and retention

Your data will be stored safely and securely. Data relating to enquirers is held for a period of 3 years, or until the target year of entry has been reached (if this is greater than 3 years). For more detailed information, please contact the University’s Record Retention Schedule.

Rights

Depending on the nature of the processing activity and the legal basis on which it is taking place, you may have one or more rights in respect of your personal data:

  • Right of access
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to be forgotten
  • Right to request a restriction of processing
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right not to be subject to automated processing

The University will manage data subject rights access in accordance with its Data Subject Rights Procedure. To find out more information or to exercise your rights as a data subject, please visit our Data Protection pages.

Other information

The University will publish any changes we make to this data protection statement on the website,and will notify you by other communication channels where appropriate.

The University of Roehampton is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, and acts as data controller for the personal data outlined in this notice.

You can raise any queries relating to the processing of your personal data with the University’s Data Protection Officer, whose name and contact details are available on the University website.

You have the right to make a complaint about the University’s handling of your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office,and can do so at http://ico.org.uk/concerns/.