Privacy notice – staff

This privacy notice sets out how the University uses your personal data. It applies if you are a member of staff, a worker, a consultant, a contractor, or an affiliated or visiting academic (hereinafter staff). It should be read in conjunction with the University's Data Protection Policy.

Staff are required to comply with relevant legislation and the University's policies and procedures relating to data protection. Copies of the relevant University documents are available at this link.

What personal information will be processed?

The staff record which the University holds may contain the following personal data. This personal data may have been provided by you on your application form, from any referees the University has contacted, from other sources or third parties. Your personal data may also be generated and processed by the University during the course of your employment.

  • Contact information
  • Identification documents
  • Pay and benefits
  • Payroll and financial information, including pension and bank details
  • Official identification, including right to work documents
  • Professional evidence
  • Employment records, including records of any grievances or disciplinary matters
  • Education and qualification records
  • References
  • Family details including your next of kin
  • Declarations of interest
  • Nationality or domicile
  • Your photograph

The University may also process personal data in relation to the following:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious of philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Political opinions
  • Biometric data
  • Information about sexual orientation
  • Details of relevant criminal convictions
  • Health records

How your personal data is used by the University

The personal data outlined above will be used by the University for the following purposes because it is necessary to do so for the performance of your employment contract:

  • Providing onboarding services at the beginning of your employment
  • Providing payroll services
  • Processing visa applications
  • Managing employee leave and sickness, including parental leave
  • Making changes to employee contracts
  • Producing day-to-day management information, including conducting appraisals
  • Managing the access to work scheme, UK residency scheme and cycle to work scheme
  • Operating the childcare vouchers scheme
  • Processing season ticket loan applications
  • Managing processes relating to an employee's resignation, dismissal, voluntary severance or death in service
  • Receiving and acting on data provided by an outgoing employer under the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006

The personal data outlined above will be used by the University for the following purposes because it is necessary to do so in the public interest:

  • Promotion and succession planning
  • Producing management information
  • Delivering non-statutory training
  • Documenting and supporting research activities, including research proposals, ethics applications and funding bids
  • Conducting workload allocation
  • Assessing the quality of research outputs
  • Disseminating research findings

The personal data outlined above will be used by the University for the following processes where it is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine or for the assessment of the working capacity of a member of staff:

  • Occupational health referral

The personal data outlined above will be used by the University for the following purposes because it is necessary for the University to comply with its legal obligations:

  • Monitoring visa compliance
  • Managing processes relating to an employee's redundancy
  • Delivering statutory training
  • Producing contextual information
  • Processing criminal convictions declarations and conducting DBS checks
  • Conducting statutory statistical returns

Where you have given your consent, the University will also use your personal data for the following activities:

  • Confirming employment status to third parties and producing documents in proof of employment
  • Providing references to other employers
  • Transferring data to an incoming employer under the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006

The University may use your personal data for additional processing activities, subject to the constraints outlined in its Data Protection Policy.

Transfers

The University may share some or all of your personal data with the following third parties:

  • Atlantic Data, which processes criminal convictions data on the University's behalf
  • Nuffield Health
  • Fair Care employee benefits scheme
  • UK Visas and Immigration
  • HM Revenue and Customs
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Pension providers, including but not limited to the Local Government Pension Scheme and Universities Superannuation Scheme
  • Statutory bodies, including the Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA), the Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE), the Office for Students (OfS) and others
  • Wholly owned University subsidiary companies
  • The University's constituent colleges – Digby Stuart College, Southlands College, Whitelands College, Froebel College
  • Third party organisations engaged by the University as data processors

In certain circumstances the University may share your personal data with other third parties, with or without prior notification, but will only do so in compliance with its legal obligations, such as when a legitimate request for information is received from the police.

The University will not sell your personal data to third parties or permit any third parties to sell the personal data we have shared with them.

Storage and retention

Your data will be stored safely and securely. The employment records of individual staff members will be retained by the University for a period of 6 years after termination of employment. Other types of records may be held for different lengths of time, in line with the University's Record Retention Schedule.

Rights

Depending on the nature of the processing activity and the legal basis on which it is taking place, you may have one or more rights in respect of your personal data:

  • Right of access
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to be forgotten
  • Right to request a restriction of processing
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right not to be subject to automated processing

More information about each of these rights and how they will be managed by the University can be found in the Data Subject Rights Procedure.

Other information

The University will publish any changes we make to this data protection statement on the website, and will and notify you by other communication channels where appropriate.

The University of Roehampton is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, and acts as data controller for the personal data outlined in this notice.

You can raise any queries relating to the processing of your personal data with the University's Data Protection Officer, whose name and contact details are available on the University website.

You have the right to make a complaint about the University's handling of your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, and can do so at http://ico.org.uk/concerns/.