Privacy notice – students

This notice sets out how the University uses your personal data. It applies if you are a student. It should be read in conjunction with the University's Data Protection Policy.

Changes to this notice

The University may update this notice at any time and may provide you with further notices on specific occasions where we collect and process personal data about you. You should check this notice regularly to take notice of any changes. However where any change affects your rights and interests, we will normally make sure we bring this to your attention and clearly explain what this means for you.

What personal information will be processed?

The University may store, process or otherwise control the following categories of personal data. This data may have been provided by you on your application form or at enrolment, or collected by the University during the delivery of your programme of study or at another time.

  • Contact information
  • Identification documents
  • Official identification
  • Education and qualification records
  • References
  • Nationality or domicile
  • Biographical Data
  • Source of funding including SSN
  • Details of Next of Kin or emergency contacts
  • Immigration status including relating Tier 4 sponsorship
  • Programme of study including modules
  • Assessment outcomes
  • Data relating to engagement (Attendance, Library usage, Moodle logins)
  • Data relating to ID card usage
  • Information relating to appeals, complaints and disciplinary actions
  • Information and data relating to placements including location and dates of placement, outcomes of placement visits, information used to allocate placements to ITT students
  • Childcare arrangements where these are relevant to the student's registration

The University may also store, process or otherwise control sensitive personal data in relation to the following:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious of philosophical beliefs
  • Information about sexual orientation
  • Disability
  • Information relating to Medical or Welfare issues
  • Information relating to criminal convictions

How your personal data is used by the University

The personal data outlined in this notice will be used for the following purposes because it is necessary to do so for the performance of your contract with the University:

  • Enrolment of students onto programmes and modules and the administration of their studies
  • Recording, confirming and releasing assessment outcomes (including granting of awards and progression outcomes
  • Management and implementation of University regulations, policies and procedures including but not limited to lecture capture, mitigating circumstances, appeals, complaints and disciplinary matters including those related to cheating and plagiarism
  • To provide access to University facilities and services
  • Production of ID cards including photographic images
  • Creation of email addresses, which are available to those within the University including other students
  • Scheduling of exams
  • Providing voter registration details to local councils
  • Production of transcripts and certificates
  • Monitoring student engagement, including attendance information
  • To support the allocation, monitoring and assessment of placement related activities
  • To support the allocation, nomination and monitoring of study abroad related activities
  • Processing and recovery of accounts and fees
  • Consideration and granting of prizes, scholarships and bursaries; of discretionary funding available to students; and of other such awards
  • To support the delivery of disability, wellbeing, support and careers services to students
  • To support the delivery of social and sporting activities

The personal data outlined in this notice will be used for the following purposes where it is necessary to do so in the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person:

  • To contact emergency contacts and emergency services where there is an emergency situation

The personal data outlined in this notice will be used for the following purposes because it is necessary for the University to comply with its legal obligations:

  • To enable the submission of data returns required for third party government bodies e.g. Higher Education Statistics Agency for completion of government supported surveys such as the National Student Survey, the Graduate Outcomes Survey and the Teaching Excellence Framework
  • To enable the University to provide data to the UKVI for the purposes of sponsoring Tier 4 students
  • To consider information relating to the criminal convictions received by students
  • To enable the University to comply with its obligations under the Health & Safety at Work etc Act 1974

The personal data outlined in this notice will be used for the following purposes where it is necessary to do so in the legitimate interests of the University:

  • Exercising, responding to or defending legal claims
  • Producing management information, including that which informs the development of new University policies and initiatives
  • For security and crime prevention/detection (for example, the use of regulated CCTV, security incident reports and location reports).

Where you have provided consent, the University will also use your personal data for the following activities:

  • Production of references
  • Production of letters confirming student status

When you have left the University your details will be passed to the Alumni Office. Your data will be processed by the Alumni Office in accordance with the University's Alumni Privacy Notice (Alumni and Donors Privacy Notice)

Transfers

The University may share some or all of your personal data with the following organisations:

  • To external examiners for the purposes of assessment
  • The Higher Education Statistics Agency and other authorised users for the analysis of student statistics and/or to enable them to carry out statutory functions
  • To Wandsworth Council (currently and potentially to other Councils) for the purpose of enrolment on the electoral register
  • To Roehampton Students' Union to support membership activities
  • To the police or other official authorities
  • To professional or regulatory bodies where registration with the body is related to or a requirement of the student's studies
  • To British Council and the European Commission for the purpose of awarding grants through the Erasmus Plus Scheme and providing links to the online languages support tool for students applying to study abroad
  • To emergency contacts and the emergency services where there is an emergency situation
  • To the Home Office in connection with assessment of student immigration status
  • To partner institutions, where you are studying for a Roehampton award through a collaborative partnership arrangement
  • To partner institutions to facilitate the processing of Study Abroad and Exchange applications
  • To the Student Loans Company for the purpose of administering student loans and to other sponsors and funding bodies as applicable
  • To debt collection agencies when students have not paid what they owe to the University
  • To the Office of the Independent Adjudicator
  • To the University's legal advisors, consultants and insurers
  • To placement or internship providers

The University may share some or all of your personal data with the following third parties which process data on behalf of the University:

  • To Unit4 for the processing of student records
  • To external printing companies (such as ORION) for the production of degree certificates
  • To external software company (SEATS) to monitor attendance at scheduled teaching sessions
  • To external agency (Uniquest) to support communication of key information to students via email or phone
  • To JISC Plagiarism Detection Service
  • To an Educational Travel company to support educational trips and social activities
  • To a third party software house (Terra Dotta) based in the USA, for the purposes of processing study abroad applications

The University may share your personal data with these and other third parties (including processors not mentioned above that the University may engage from time to time), with or without prior notification, but will do so in compliance with data protection law. We will not sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances, or permit any third parties to sell the data we have shared with them.

The University may work with companies and businesses outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These companies may not be subject to the same data protection laws as companies based in the UK. We will however, take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with GDPR and UK law. By submitting your personal information to us you have given your explicit consent where required to this transfer, storing, or processing at a location outside the EEA.

Opting out or withdrawing consent

The University will keep a record of any consent you give to personal data processing. If you would like to opt-out of the personal data processing outlined above, or withdraw your consent where it has been given, please contact the Data Protection Officer. Please note, depending on the relevant lawful basis for processing, there will be circumstances in which the University will be unable to cease processing your personal data. Please consult the University's Data Subject Rights Procedure for further information.

Storage and retention

Your data will be stored safely and securely. Data relating to students is held in accordance with the University's Record Retention Schedule.

Rights

Depending on the nature of the processing activity and the legal basis on which it is taking place, you may have one or more rights in respect of your personal data:

  • Right of access
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to request a restriction of processing
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right not to be subject to automated processing

The University will manage data subject rights access in accordance with its Data Subject Rights Procedure. Depending on the lawful basis of processing, the University may refuse a request to exercise on or more of these rights. Where such a refusal occurs, reasons will be given. To find out more information or to exercise your rights as a data subject, please visit our data protection webpages.

Other information

The University will publish any changes we make to this data protection statement on the website, and will and notify you by other communication channels where appropriate.

The University of Roehampton is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, and acts as data controller for the personal data outlined in this notice.

You can raise any queries relating to the processing of your personal data with the University's Data Protection Officer, Alison Bainbridge, whose contact details are available on the University website.

You have the right to make a complaint about the University's handling of your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, and can do so at http://ico.org.uk/concerns/.


Updated September 2018