Privacy Notice – Widening Participation Programmes

This notice sets out how the University uses your personal information. It applies if you are a participant in one of our Widening Participation (WP) programmes. It should be read in conjunction with the University’s Data Protection Policy.

Changes to this notice

The University may update this notice at any time and may provide you with further notices on specific occasions where we collect and process personal data about you. You should check this notice regularly to take notice of any changes. However where any change affects your rights and interests, we will normally make sure we bring this to your attention and clearly explain what this means for you.

What personal information will be processed?

The University may store, process or otherwise control the following personal data which you will have provided in the WP programme application form.

  • Your personal details, including name, gender and sometimes including date of birth
  • Your contact details, including email address, telephone number and sometimes including postal address
  • Your education information including institution(s) attended
  • Your qualifications and sometimes predicted grades
  • Any other documentation supplied as part of the application process, for example a personal reference, CV or reference information from teachers

The University may also process personal data including sensitive personal data in relation to the following:

  • Your racial or ethnic origin and religious beliefs
  • Your disabilities (if declared)
  • Your medical condition information (if declared), including required medication and doctor contact details
  • Your dietary requirements (if declared)
  • Your demographic information including whether you have ever been in care, are a young carer, if you are in receipt of free school meals, and if you are living independently or estranged from your family
  • Your parent contact details, and sometimes including parent education information and if they are in receipt of a means tested benefit
  • Your teacher contact details

How your personal data is used by the University

The personal data outlined above will be used for the following purposes because it is necessary to do so for the performance of the contract:

  • To assess your eligibility for your chosen WP programme(s)
  • To invite you to participate in events and communicate relevant information about the WP programme(s)
  • To monitor your attendance at WP programme events and check absence with schools

The personal data outlined above will be used for the following purposes where it is necessary to do so in the vital interests of the data subject:

  • To ensure your safety and wellbeing during events on and off campus
  • To contact emergency contacts and emergency services where there is an emergency situation

The personal data outlined in this notice will be used for the following purposes because it is necessary for the University to comply with its legal obligations:

  • To enable the submission of data returns required for government bodies such as the Office for Students Access and Participation Plan
  • To ensure the appropriate safeguarding procedures are in place and may be applied for WP programme participants who are under the age of 18
  • To ensure the relevant team at the University can make any preparations for reasonable adjustments in due time for WP programme participants with declared disabilities
  • To enable the University to comply with its obligations under the Health & Safety at Work etc Act 1974

The personal data outlined in this notice will be used for the following purposes where it is necessary to do so in the legitimate interests of the University:

  • Exercising, responding to or defending legal claims
  • Producing management information, including that which informs the development of new University policies and initiatives
  • For security and crime prevention/detection (for example, the use of regulated CCTV, security incident reports and location reports)

Where you have provided consent, the University will also use your personal data for the following activities:

  • To communicate relevant information about the University and its courses, sometimes including special benefits for WP programme participants

Your personal data will not be used for any automated decision-making or profiling.

Transfers

The University may share some or all of your personal data with the following third parties:

The University may share your personal data with these and other third parties (including processors not mentioned above that the University may engage from time to time), with or without prior notification, but will do so in compliance with data protection law. We will not sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances, or permit any third parties to sell the data we have shared with them.

Opting out or withdrawing consent

The University will keep a record of any consent you give to personal data processing. If you would like to opt-out of the personal data processing outlined above, or withdraw your consent where it has been given, please contact the Data Protection Officer. Please note, depending on the relevant lawful basis for processing, there will be circumstances in which the University will be unable to cease processing your personal data. Please consult the University's Data Subject Rights Procedure for further information.

Storage and retention

Your data will be stored safely and securely. Data relating to WP programme participants is generally held for a period of four years, except for Pathways to Law and Class of 2020 where data is held for 10 years. For more detailed information, please refer to the University’s Record Retention Schedule.

Rights

Depending on the nature of the processing activity and the legal basis on which it is taking place, you may have one or more rights in respect of your personal data:

  • Right of access
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to be forgotten
  • Right to request a restriction of processing
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right not to be subject to automated processing

The University will manage data subject rights access in accordance with its Data Subject Rights Procedure. Depending on the lawful basis of processing, the University may refuse a request to exercise on or more of these rights. Where such a refusal occurs, reasons will be given. To find out more information or to exercise your rights as a data subject, please visit our data protection webpages.

Other information

The University will publish any changes we make to this data protection statement on the website, and will and notify you by other communication channels where appropriate.

The University of Roehampton is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, and acts as data controller for the personal data outlined in this notice.

You can raise any queries relating to the processing of your personal data with the University’s Data Protection Officer, whose name and contact details are available on the University website.

You have the right to make a complaint about the University’s handling of your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, and can do so at http://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Date of publication: January 2019