Privacy notice – students

Supplementary notice for therapeutic training programmes in the Department of Psychology

This notice sets out how the University uses your personal information. It applies if you are a student undertaking a therapeutic training course within the Psychology Department. It supplements the University's general Privacy Notice for Students, and should be read in conjunction with the University's Data Protection Policy.

Successful completion of placement modules is a condition of completing the training. Clinical placements are run on a partnership model with responsibilities of the university, the placement setting and the trainee therapist detailed in the clinical handbook, a copy of which is available to all trainees.

What personal information will be processed?

The University may store, process or otherwise control the following personal data under this privacy notice, in addition to the data set out in the general privacy notice for students. We collect this from your application, from placement providers, and from the data you share with the programme team:

    • Your name, email address and postal address
    • Information relating to your health
    • Your programme details
    • Clinical placements:
  • Placement managers' reports/Clinical supervisors' reports
  • Records of progress as evidenced in supervision against the learning outcomes for the module
  • Your DBS number or any other details regarding suitability to practice
  • Details contained in your Summary of Adjustments

How your personal data is used by the University

The personal data outlined above will be used for the following purposes because it is necessary to do so under the agreement between the University and the student, or between the University and the placement provider:

  • To plan placement experience and to support your progress on the clinical placement
  • To assess your progress against the learning outcomes in order to achieve successful completion of clinical placement modules
  • To allow your placement provider to make reasonable adjustments where necessary. (Confidential information about your health will not normally be disclosed to placement providers without your permission).
  • To provide confirmation to the placement setting that you have DBS clearance

Your personal data will not be used for any automated decision-making or profiling.

Transfers

The University may share some or all of your personal data with the following third parties:

  • Members of staff at your clinical placement setting. This includes information from previous clinical placements.
  • Your progress against the learning outcomes is considered by you, your tutor(s) and your placement manager(s). Data regarding this will be shared among these people and with clinical placement or university leaders as necessary.

In certain circumstances the University may share your personal data with other third parties, with or without prior notification, but will only do so in compliance with data protection law.

The University will not sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances, or permit any third parties to sell the data we have shared with them. Your personal data will not be transferred to any organisation or country outside of the European Union.

Withdrawing consent

The University will keep a record of any consent you give to personal data processing. If you would like to opt-out of the personal data processing outlined above, or withdraw your consent where it has been given, please contact the Data Protection Officer. Please note, depending on the relevant lawful basis for processing, there will be circumstances in which the University will be unable to cease processing your personal data. Please consult the University's Data Subject Rights Procedure for further information.

Storage and retention

Your data will be stored safely and securely. Data relating to your placements is generally held for a period of six years following the completion of your course. For more detailed information, please contact the University's Record Retention Schedule.

Rights

Depending on the nature of the processing activity and the legal basis on which it is taking place, you may have one or more rights in respect of your personal data:

  • Right of access
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to be forgotten
  • Right to request a restriction of processing
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right not to be subject to automated processing

The University will manage data subject rights access in accordance with its Data Subject Rights Procedure. To find out more information or to exercise your rights as a data subject, please visit https://www.roehampton.ac.uk/corporate-information/information-compliance/data-protection/

Other information

The University will publish any changes we make to this data protection statement on the website, and will and notify you by other communication channels where appropriate.

The University of Roehampton is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, and acts as data controller for the personal data outlined in this notice.

You can raise any queries relating to the processing of your personal data with the University's Data Protection Officer .

You have the right to make a complaint about the University's handling of your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, and can do so at http://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Psychology Department
September 2018