Privacy notice – survey respondents

This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with the University's Data Protection Policy

The University of Roehampton will rely on your consent to use the data collected in this survey for the purposes of analysis, monitoring and reporting, which will enable it to better meet the needs of the students, staff and the University as a whole. All data collected in this survey will be held securely. The results are confidential, and any published results will be anonymised.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in the future by contacting the University of Roehampton's Planning Department at surveys@roehampton.ac.uk.

The University of Roehampton is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

The University might need to share your personal data with third parties. Details of these third parties and the reason for transferring your personal data to these parties can be found on the landing page of the survey in question.

In certain circumstances, the University may seek to use your personal data for other reasons in line with its Data Protection Policy.

In certain circumstances the University may share your personal data with other third parties, with or without prior notification, in line with its Data Protection Policy.

Your personal data will be kept for a period specified in the University's Record Retention Policy.

As a data subject, you may have various rights under UK and European Union law. These rights will be considered in line with the University's Data Subject Rights Procedure.

If you have any questions or concerns about the University’s handling of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer whose name and contact details are available on the University website. You also have the right to make a complaint about the University’s handling of your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, and can do so at http://ico.org.uk/concerns/.